17 Undocumented Worker Relief
[…] See 20 CFR § 604.5(f).

More important is a 1996 federal statute, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No. 104-193, tit. VI, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996) (PRWORA). Although PRWORA mostly focused on welfare benefits, Title VI of that Act included restrictions on non-citizen access to such benefits, nominally to discourage “illegal immigration” and encourage non-citizens to be “self-reliant”. 8 U.S.C. § 1601(5),(6).

One such PRWORA restriction declared that most kinds of non-citizens (including the undocumented) are “not eligible” for “any State or local public benefit,” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), defined to include, among other things, any “professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government,” id. § 1621(c)(1)(A), any “unemployment benefit,” id. § 1621(c)(1)(B), as well as a catch-all provision: “any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government,” id. Exceptions include “[s]hort-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief,” id. § 1621(b)(2), and an exception that would cover public health assistance for testing and treatment for COVID-19, see id. § 1621(b)(3).