11 Lost Wage Assistance
[…] Any type of Stafford Act typically comes a key string attached: Anyone who gets Stafford Act aid “shall be liable to the United States to the extent that such assistance duplicates benefits available to the person for the same purpose from another source.” 42 U.S.C. § 5155(c). In other words, if you received or could have received benefits from another source that even partly duplicates your Stafford Act benefits, you are in now in debt to the US government to that extent. See 44 C.F.R. § 206.116(a) (governing “recovery of funds”); 44 C.F.R. § 206.113(b)(7) (applicant must agree to “refund to FEMA or the State any portion of the assistance that the applicant receives or is eligible to receive as assistance from another source”); and State of Hawaii ex rel. Atty. Gen. v. FEMA, 294 F.3d 1152, 1159 (9th Cir. 2002) (“‘benefits available’ is unambiguous in that it cannot refer only to benefits actually received”). The President, however, can waive this requirement. 42 U.S.C. § 5155(b)(4).