11 Lost Wage Assistance
[…] FEMA regulations, not DOL regulations, govern other-needs assistance, including by specifying the “eligible costs” that other-needs assistance covers for certain items or services, 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.119(c), as well as a catch-all for “[o]ther miscellaneous items or services that FEMA, in consultation with the State, determines are necessary expenses and serious needs”. Id. § 206.119(c)(6)(ii).
In turn, FEMA defines “necessary expense” to mean “the cost associated with acquiring an item or items, obtaining a service, or paying for any other activity that meets a serious need.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.111. In turn, the term “serious need” means “the requirement for an item, or service, that is essential to an applicant’s ability to prevent, mitigate, or overcome a disaster-related hardship, injury or adverse condition.” Id.
Items that might be covered by this “miscellaneous items or services” catch-all provision include a generator, chainsaw, humidifier, and weather radio.