11 Lost Wage Assistance
[…] FEMA regulations, not DOL regulations, govern other-needs assistance, including by specifying the “eligible costs” that other-needs assistance covers for certain items or services, 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.119(c), as well as a catch-all for “[o]ther miscellaneous items or services that FEMA, in consultation with the State, determines are necessary expenses and serious needs”. Id. § 206.119(c)(6)(ii).