11 Lost Wage Assistance
[…] The LWA memorandum does not indicate that the President has done so.
11.2 Unemployment Assistance
Once a “major disaster” declaration issues, the Stafford Act authorizes the President to provide unemployment aid to workers laid off because of the disaster who otherwise wouldn’t qualify under State UI law. Section 410 of the Stafford Act authorizes the President to provide “to any individual unemployed as a result of a major disaster such benefit assistance as he deems appropriate” while that individual is unemployed.
But section 410 restricts such aid in several ways. The unemployed individual cannot be “entitled to any other unemployment compensation.” 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a). Disaster unemployment assistance only lasts “as long as the individual’s unemployment caused by the major disaster continues or until the individual is reemployed in a suitable position,” but no longer than 26 weeks after the major disaster is declared. The amount can’t be more than the maximum under the UI law of the State “in which the disaster occurred.” Id.